Over the weekend, the Hollywood Critics Association hosted its 2nd Annual HCA TV Awards at The Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.  Disney picked up a number of awards at the event, with “Dopesick” and “Abbott Elementary” picking up multiple awards.   Also, What’s On Disney Plus’s writer Mama’s Geeky Tessa Smith presented one of the awards during the ceremony.

Disney+ Originals picked up a number of awards including “The Beatles: Get Back” winning in the Best Streaming Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series category.  While “Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers” won the award for Best Streaming Movie.

Disney’s General Entertainment division picked up lots of awards during the two-night event, with the majority of these series being released on Hulu in the United States and as a Star Original on Disney+ around the world.

“Dopesick” was a big winter, picking up four awards including Kaitlyn Dever and Michael Keaton both winning Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie categories.  With the show also picking up the Best Streaming Limited or Anthology Series award, along with Best Writing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie.

 

“Only Murders in the Building” stars, Martin Short and Selena Gomez won awards for Best Actor and Best Actress in a Comedy Streaming series.

While Amanda Seyfried, won the Best Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie award for her role in the Hulu/Star Original series, “The Dropout”.

Seth Rogen won the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie for his role in the Hulu/Star Original series, “Pam & Tommy”.  This show also another award, with Lake Bell winning in the Best Directing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie category.

And ABC’s hit series, “Abbott Elementary” also won a number of awards including, Quinta Brunson and Janelle James, winning the Best  Actress and Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy awards.  Along with Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy and Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy awards.

Sarah Paulson also picked up the Best Actress award for FX’s “Impeachment: American Crime Story” .


Here’s the full list of winners:

Best Streaming Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)


Best International Series

Squid Game (Netflix)

Best Comedy or Standup Special

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)

Best Streaming Documentary Television Movie

Lucy & Desi (Prime Video)


Best Animated Short Form Series

Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)

Best Short Form Live-Action Series

I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)

Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series

Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

Best Streaming Animated Series or TV Movie

Arcane (Netflix)

Best Streaming Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special

The Kids in the Hall (Prime Video)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks “The One, The Only” (HBO Max)

Best Writing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Dan Erickson, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)


Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

John Turturro, Severance (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Sadie Sink, Stranger Things (Netflix)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Lucia Aniello, Hacks “There Will Be Blood” (HBO Max)

Best Directing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Lake Bell, Pam & Tommy “The Master Beta” (Hulu)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Ben Stiller, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

*Tie* Britt Lower, Severance (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (Hulu)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Michael Keaton, Dopesick (Hulu)

Best Streaming Movie

Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)

Best Streaming Series, Drama

Severance (Apple TV+)


Best Streaming Series, Comedy

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Streaming Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick (Hulu)

Special Honorary Awards

Spotlight Award – As We See It

Legacy Award – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds

Best Game Show

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series

Lego Masters (FOX)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Live-Action TV Movie

The Survivor (HBO)

Best Writing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)

Best Directing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry – “701N” (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary TV Movie

End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series or Talk Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)


Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Dan Fogelman, This is Us “The Train” (NBC)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary “Pilot” (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)


Best Cable Series, Drama

*Tie* Better Call Saul (AMC) & Succession (HBO)

Best Cable Series, Comedy

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series

The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama

This is Us (NBC)

Special Honorary Awards

TV Breakout Star – Quinta Brunson

TV Icon Award – Giancarlo Esposito

Virtuoso Award – Mandy Moore





For the latest Disney+ news, follow us on TwitterFacebook, and Instagram.






Roger Palmer

Roger has been a Disney fan since he was a kid and this interest has grown over the years. He has visited Disney Parks around the globe and has a vast collection of Disney movies and collectibles. He is the owner of What's On Disney Plus & DisKingdom. Email: Roger@WhatsOnDisneyPlus.com Twitter: Twitter.com/RogPalmerUK Facebook: Facebook.com/rogpalmeruk

Related Article