The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences has announced the nominations for the first annual Children’s & Family Emmy Awards, with Disney picking up 78 nominations across 50 categories, with Netflix picking up 85 nominations.

Many Disney+ Originals have been nominated, including “High School Musical: The Musical: The Series”, “The Mysterious Benedict Society”, “Sneakerella”, “Doogie Kamealoha MD” and many more.

The event will take place on Saturday, December 10th (Creative Arts) and Sunday, December 11 at the Wilshire Ebell Theatre in Los Angeles. The Children’s & Family awards are the first standalone expansion of the Emmy Award competition since 1979, and mark the successful culmination of the first full year of the realignment between NATAS and the Television Academy.

Children’s & Family content represents the fastest-growing genre that NATAS awards, with a 23% increase in related programming the past two years. With nearly 3,000 submissions, the competition is now the largest that NATAS oversees.

Adam Sharp, President and CEO, NATAS said in a statement:

“Putting a spotlight on children’s & family programming after years of unparalleled growth in content quality and quantity in this space is an exciting moment for the television industry. These programs entertain, inform and educate family members of all ages, and NATAS is proud to mark this milestone event and give these creators the stage they deserve.”

Here’s the nominee list for this year’s Emmys:

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL SERIES

Helpsters Apple TV+
The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo: Game Edition HBO Max
Sesame Street HBO Max
Tab Time YouTube Originals
Waffles + Mochi Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S OR FAMILY VIEWING SERIES

The Astronauts Nickelodeon
The Baby-Sitters Club Netflix
Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock Apple TV+
Raising Dion Netflix
Secrets of Sulphur Springs Disney Channel

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNG TEEN SERIES

Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. Disney+
First Day Hulu
Heartstopper Netflix
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series Disney Channel
The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING FICTION SPECIAL

Better Nate Than Ever Disney+
Muppets Haunted Mansion Disney+
See Us Coming Together: A Sesame Street Special HBO Max
Sneakerella Disney+
Spin Disney Channel
Waffles + Mochi’s Holiday Feast Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING NON-FICTION PROGRAM

Hi I’m Sevy Magnolia Network
Kids Baking Championship Food Network
Nick News Nickelodeon
Sesame Street in Communities – Talking About Race YouTube.com
Who Are You, Charlie Brown? Apple TV+

 

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL ANIMATED SERIES

Ada Twist, Scientist Netflix
Molly of Denali PBS
Octonauts: Above & Beyond Netflix
Santiago of the Seas Nickelodeon
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum PBS

 

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED SERIES

City of Ghosts Netflix
The Cuphead Show! Netflix
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder Disney+
Star Trek: Prodigy Paramount+
A Tale Dark & Grimm Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

El Deafo Apple TV+
Hilda and the Mountain King Netflix
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania Amazon Prime Video
Maya and the Three Netflix
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM PROGRAM

Ciao Alberto Disney+
Little Bird Vimeo
Rhymes through Times Noggin
Sesame Street in Communities –
Explaining Race | #ComingTogether
YouTube.com
We the People Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Cat Burglar Netflix
In Space with Markiplier YouTube Originals
Madrid Noir Oculus TV
Namoo Baobab Studios
Paper Birds Oculus TV

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT

CHOOSE KINDNESS Campaign ABC
Dragons: The Nine Realms Hulu and Peacock
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous Netflix
Maya and the Three Netflix
My Squishy Little Dumplings Nickelodeon
PBS KIDS “You Taught Me” Brand Campaign PBS

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR YOUNG TEEN PROGRAM

Kit Connor as Nick Nelson
Heartstopper
Netflix
Loretta Devine as M’Dear
Family Reunion
Netflix
Mark Feuerstein as Watson Brewer
The Baby-Sitters Club
Netflix
Joe Locke as Charlie Spring
Heartstopper
Netflix
Alicia Silverstone as Elizabeth Thomas-Brewer
The Baby-Sitters Club
Netflix
Rueby Wood as Nate
Better Nate Than Ever
Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR YOUNG TEEN PROGRAM

Adeel Akhtar as Aditya Singh
Sweet Tooth
Netflix
Nonso Anozie as Tommy Jepperd
Sweet Tooth
Netflix
Yasmin Finney as Elle Argent
Heartstopper
Netflix
William Gao as Tao Xu
Heartstopper
Netflix
Lisa Kudrow as Aunt Heidi
Better Nate Than Ever
Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR YOUNG TEEN PROGRAM

Malia Baker as Mary Anne Spier
The Baby-Sitters Club
Netflix
Quinn Copeland as Izzy
Punky Brewster
Peacock
Sammi Haney as Esperanza
Raising Dion
Netflix
Momona Tamada as Claudia Kishi
The Baby-Sitters Club
Netflix
Ja’Siah Young as Dion Warren
Raising Dion
Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE IN PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR YOUNG TEEN PROGRAM

Olivia Colman as Sarah Nelson
Heartstopper
Netflix
Chris Diamontopoulos as Owen Quinn
Ghostwriter
Apple TV+
Sharon Lawrence as Susan
Punky Brewster
Peacock
Randall Park as Dr. Choi
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D.
Disney+
Gina Rodriguez as Grown-Up Elena
Diary of a Future President
Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING VOICE PERFORMANCE IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

David Errigo Jr. as Dudley
Ridley Jones
Netflix
Eden Espinosa as The Queen of Hearts
Alice’s Wonderland Bakery
Disney Junior
Michael Luwoye as Wavey Jones
Baby Shark’s Big Show!
Nickelodeon
Daniel Ross as Donald Duck
Mickey and Minnie Wish Upon a Christmas
Disney Junior
Sherri Shepherd as Queen Fastine
Blaze and the Monster Machines
Nickelodeon

 

OUTSTANDING VOICE PERFORMANCE IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Eric Bauza as Bugs Bunny, Marvin the Martian, Daffy Duck, Tweety
Looney Tunes Cartoons
HBO/HBO Max
Grey Delisle as Lola, Lana, Lily, Meryl, Cheryl, Scoots, Mopes & Mrs. Bernardo
The Loud House
Nickelodeon
Mark Hamill as Skeletor
Masters of the Universe: Revelation
Netflix
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants
SpongeBob SquarePants
Nickelodeon
Frank Welker as Himself, Fred and Scooby
Scooby-Doo And Guess Who?
Cartoon Network

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER VOICE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED OR PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Asher Bishop as Lincoln Loud
The Loud House
Nickelodeon
Tucker Chandler as Alex
Madagascar: A Little Wild
Hulu and Peacock
Kyrie McAlpin as Emma
Doug Unplugs
Apple TV+
Amir O’Neil as Marty
Madagascar: A Little Wild
Hulu and Peacock
Andy Walken as Young Durpleton
Centaurworld
Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING HOST

Tabitha Brown
Tab Time
YouTube Originals
Recker Eans, Dylan Gilmer, Mykal-Michelle Harris, Olivia Perez
The Kids Tonight Show
Peacock
Dame Helen Mirren
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses
Cartoon Network I TBS
Jack McBrayer
Hello, Jack! The Kindness Show
Apple TV+
Coyote Peterson
Coyote Peterson’s Wild Field Trip
YouTube Originals

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIVE ACTION PRESCHOOL OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

The Baby-Sitters Club Netflix
See Us Coming Together: A Sesame Street Special HBO Max
Sesame Street HBO Max
Waffles + Mochi Netflix
Who Are You, Charlie Brown? Apple TV+

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A YOUNG TEEN PROGRAM

Better Nate Than Ever Disney+
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. Disney+
Heartstopper Netflix
The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+
Sweet Tooth Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Ada Twist, Scientist Netflix
Alma’s Way PBS
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood PBS
Molly of Denali PBS
Muppet Babies Disney Junior

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Amphibia Disney Channel
City of Ghosts Netflix
Dug Days Disney+
Karma’s World Netflix
Maya and the Three Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A SINGLE CAMERA PROGRAM

The Baby-Sitters Club Netflix
The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+
Sneakerella Disney+
Spin Disney Channel
Sweet Tooth Netflix
Who Are You, Charlie Brown? Apple TV+

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA PROGRAM

Raven’s Home Disney+
The Quest Disney+
Sesame Street HBO Max
Top Chef Family Style Peacock
Zero Chill Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Ada Twist, Scientist Netflix
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood PBS
Go! Go! Cory Carson Netflix
Muppet Babies Disney Junior
Stillwater Apple TV+
Storybots: Learn to Read Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Arlo the Alligator Boy Netflix
Carmen Sandiego Netflix
Ciao Alberto Disney+
City of Ghosts Netflix
Dug Days Disney+
Hilda and the Mountain King Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING VOICE DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES

Amphibia Disney Channel
Centaurworld Netflix
Hilda and the Mountain King Netflix
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder Disney+
Summer Camp Island HBO/HBO Max

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A LIVE ACTION PROGRAM

Better Nate Than Ever Disney+
The J Team Paramount+
The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+
Ruby and the Well BYUtv
Sneakerella Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Cat Burglar Netflix
Looney Tunes Cartoons HBO/HBO Max
Snoopy Presents: To Mom (and Dad), with Love Apple TV+
The Tom & Jerry Show Boomerang
The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

Friends with a Penguin
Sesame Street
HBO Max
If you have a Dream
Fancy Nancy
Disney Junior
In Your Shoes
Sneakerella
Disney+
It’s the Small Things, Charlie Brown
It’s the Small Things, Charlie Brown
Apple TV+
Kicks
Sneakerella
Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A LIVE ACTION PROGRAM

Donkey Hodie PBS
Endlings Hulu
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses Cartoon Network I TBS
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series Disney Channel
Sesame Street HBO Max

 

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIVE ACTION SINGLE CAMERA PROGRAM

Better Nate Than Ever Disney+
Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock Apple TV+
The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+
Sneakerella Disney+
Waffles + Mochi Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIVE ACTION MULTIPLE CAMERA PROGRAM

Bunk’d Disney Channel
Family Reunion Netflix
Just Roll With It Disney Channel
Punky Brewster Peacock
Raven’s Home Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SINGLE CAMERA PROGRAM

Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock Apple TV+
Sneakerella Disney+
Sweet Tooth Netflix
The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+
Who Are You, Charlie Brown? Apple TV+

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA PROGRAM

Making Fun Netflix
The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo: Game Edition HBO Max
Sesame Street HBO Max
The Quest Disney+
Top Chef Family Style Peacock

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Beepers Cartoon Network
Go! Go! Cory Carson Netflix
Octonauts & the Ring of Fire Netflix
Stillwater Apple TV+
Trash Truck Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Ciao Alberto Disney+
Dug Days Disney+
Maya and the Three Netflix
Monsters at Work Disney+
Olaf Presents Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A LIVE ACTION PROGRAM

The Astronauts Nickelodeon
Raising Dion Netflix
Scaredy Cats Netflix
Sweet Tooth Netflix
The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

City of Ghosts Netflix
Go! Go! Cory Carson Netflix
Mecha Builders HBO Max
Octonauts & the Ring of Fire Netflix
Octonauts: Above & Beyond Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Ciao Alberto Disney+
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania Amazon Prime Video
Lego Star Wars Terrifying Tales Disney+
Maya and the Three Netflix
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A LIVE ACTION PROGRAM

Endlings Hulu
The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+
Raising Dion Netflix
Sweet Tooth Netflix
Waffles + Mochi Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHICS

Big Nate Paramount+
The Ghost and Molly McGee Disney Channel
Green Eggs and Ham Netflix
Hilda and the Mountain King Netflix
The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIVE ACTION PROGRAM

Better Nate Than Ever Disney+
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. Disney+
Heartstopper Netflix
Muppets Haunted Mansion Disney+
Sweet Tooth Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Big Nate Paramount+
Centaurworld Netflix
Go! Go! Cory Carson Netflix
Monsters at Work Disney+
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/
SCENIC DESIGN

The Barbarian and the Troll Nickelodeon
Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock Apple TV+
Muppets Haunted Mansion Disney+
Sneakerella Disney+
The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

High School Musical: The Musical – The Series Disney Channel
The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+
Odd Squad PBS
Raven’s Home Disney Channel
Sneakerella Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

The Baby-Sitters Club Netflix
The Canterville Ghost BYUtv
The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder Paramount+
Heartstopper Netflix
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series Disney Channel
Sneakerella Disney+
Warped! Nickelodeon

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EFFECTS COSTUMES, HAIR AND MAKEUP

Danger Force Nickelodeon
Muppets Haunted Mansion Disney+
Odd Squad PBS
The Quest Disney+
Sweet Tooth Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Better Nate Than Ever Disney+
The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder Paramount+
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series Disney Channel
The J Team Paramount+
Siwas Dance Pop Revolution Peacock
Sneakerella Disney+

 

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

Danger Force Nickelodeon
Endlings Hulu
The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder Paramount+
Raising Dion Netflix
Side Hustle Nickelodeon

 

 





For the latest Disney+ news, follow us on TwitterFacebook, and Instagram.






Roger Palmer

Roger has been a Disney fan since he was a kid and this interest has grown over the years. He has visited Disney Parks around the globe and has a vast collection of Disney movies and collectibles. He is the owner of What's On Disney Plus & DisKingdom. Email: Roger@WhatsOnDisneyPlus.com Twitter: Twitter.com/RogPalmerUK Facebook: Facebook.com/rogpalmeruk

Related Article