With the award season in full swing, today, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced its nominees for its 2023 Film Awards, and Disney’s studios have picked up a number of nominations.

“Agent Carter” actress Hayley Atwell and “Ted Lasso” actor Toheeb Jimoh announced the nominations via a live broadcast from BAFTA 195 Piccadilly in London.

Searchlight Picture’s “Banshees of Inisherin” picked up ten nominations, including Best Film, Best British Film, Best Actor, Best Director and Best Supporting Actor.

Other nominees, including “See How They Run” for Best British Film and Marvel Studios’s “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”, Angela Bassett picked up a nomination for Best Supporting Actress.

Pixar’s “Turning Red” picked up a Best Animated Film nomination, and “Avatar: The Way Of Water” also picked up a couple of technical awards.  The National Geographic documentary, “Fire Of Love”, also picked up a Best Documentary nomination, with “Amsterdam” also getting a single nomination.

Jane Millichip, CEO of BAFTA, said:

 “The EE BAFTA Film Awards are a celebration of the full spectrum of craft and creativity that go into filmmaking. We extend our warmest congratulations to the 215 people nominated today who represent 45 extraordinary films, spanning a vast range of narrative styles, genres and perspectives. We are proud of the role our Awards play in inspiring the public and future filmmakers around the world, and we look forward to celebrating all the nominees and their films at the ceremony next month.”

Krishnendu Majumdar, Chair of BAFTA, said:

“The EE BAFTA Film Awards are at the heart of our mission to recognise exceptional storytelling and the immensely talented people who bring those stories to the big screen, inspiring both audiences and future filmmakers alike. The range of films recognised by our 7500 voters, spanning blockbusters to independent debuts, offers a uniquely British perspective on this year’s best films from around the world. It is a huge achievement to reach this final stage – congratulations to today’s nominees.”

Anna Higgs, Chair of BAFTA Film Committee: 

It is heartening to see that BAFTA’s ongoing work to level the playing field continues to have a positive impact on the diversity and scope of talent and titles nominated today. I’m delighted to see an all-women list in our Outstanding Debut category, as well as so many first-time nominees across the board. Today is about celebrating the phenomenal success of this year’s nominees, who together with their fellow filmmakers and crews, have created a truly remarkable year of films.”

You’ll find “Banshees Of Inisherin”, “See How They Run”, “Amsterdam”, and “Fire Of Love” available on Disney+ in the United Kingdom now.  With “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” is due to arrive on February 1st 2023, and “Empire Of Light” will arrive on Disney+ in the UK later this year.

Here’s the full nomination list:

BEST FILM

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Malte Grunert

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

ELVIS Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

TÁR Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells, Producer(s) TBC

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

BRIAN AND CHARLES Jim Archer, Rupert Majendie, David Earl, Chris Hayward

EMPIRE OF LIGHT Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris

GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE Sophie Hyde, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski, Katy Brand

LIVING Oliver Hermanus, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley, Kazuo Ishiguro

ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL Matthew Warchus, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn, Luke Kelly, Dennis Kelly

SEE HOW THEY RUN Tom George, Gina Carter, Damian Jones, Mark Chappell

THE SWIMMERS Sally El Hosaini, Producer(s) TBC, Jack Thorne

THE WONDER Sebastián Lelio, Ed Guiney, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells (Writer/Director)

BLUE JEAN Georgia Oakley (Writer/Director), Hélène Sifre (Producer)

ELECTRIC MALADY Marie Lidén (Director)

GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE Katy Brand (Writer)

REBELLION Maia Kenworthy (Director)


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger, Malte Grunert

ARGENTINA, 1985 Santiago Mitre, Producer(s) TBC

CORSAGE Marie Kreutzer

DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-wook, Ko Dae-seok

THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad, Cleona Ní Chrualaoí


DOCUMENTARY

ALL THAT BREATHES Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann

ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons

FIRE OF LOVE Sara Dosa, Shane Boris, Ina Fichman

MOONAGE DAYDREAM Brett Morgan

NAVALNY Daniel Roher, Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae


ANIMATED FILM

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley

MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON Dean Fleisher Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey

PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH Joel Crawford, Mark Swift

TURNING RED Domee Shi, Lindsey Collins


DIRECTOR

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh

DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-wook

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

TÁR Todd Field

THE WOMAN KING Gina Prince-Bythewood


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

THE FABELMANS Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg

TÁR Todd Field

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS Ruben Östlund


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell

LIVING Kazuo Ishiguro

THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad

SHE SAID Rebecca Lenkiewicz

THE WHALE Samuel D. Hunter


LEADING ACTRESS

CATE BLANCHETT Tár

VIOLA DAVIS The Woman King

DANIELLE DEADWYLER Till

ANA DE ARMAS Blonde

EMMA THOMPSON Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

MICHELLE YEOH Everything Everywhere All At Once


LEADING ACTOR

AUSTIN BUTLER Elvis

COLIN FARRELL The Banshees of Inisherin

BRENDAN FRASER The Whale

DARYL McCORMACK Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

PAUL MESCAL Aftersun

BILL NIGHY Living


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ANGELA BASSETT Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

HONG CHAU The Whale

KERRY CONDON The Banshees of Inisherin

DOLLY DE LEON Triangle of Sadness

JAMIE LEE CURTIS Everything Everywhere All At Once

CAREY MULLIGAN She Said


SUPPORTING ACTOR

BRENDAN GLEESON The Banshees of Inisherin

BARRY KEOGHAN The Banshees of Inisherin

KE HUY QUAN Everything Everywhere All At Once

EDDIE REDMAYNE The Good Nurse

ALBRECHT SCHUCH All Quiet on the Western Front

MICHEAL WARD Empire of Light


ORIGINAL SCORE

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Volker Bertelmann

BABYLON Justin Hurwitz

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Carter Burwell

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Son Lux

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Alexandre Desplat


CASTING

AFTERSUN Lucy Pardee

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Simone Bär

ELVIS Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Sarah Halley Finn

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS Pauline Hansson


CINEMATOGRAPHY

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT James Friend

THE BATMAN Greig Fraser

ELVIS Mandy Walker

EMPIRE OF LIGHT Roger Deakins

TOP GUN: MAVERICK Claudio Miranda


EDITING

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Sven Budelmann

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

ELVIS Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Paul Rogers

TOP GUN: MAVERICK Eddie Hamilton


PRODUCTION DESIGN

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Christian M. Goldbreck, Ernestine Hipper

BABYLON Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino

THE BATMAN James Chinlund, Lee Sandales

ELVIS Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Curt Enderle, Guy Davis


COSTUME DESIGN

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Lisy Christl

AMSTERDAM J.R. Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky

BABYLON Mary Zophres

ELVIS Catherine Martin

MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS Jenny Beavan


MAKE UP & HAIR

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Heike Merker

THE BATMAN Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Zoe Tahir

ELVIS Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas

ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin

THE WHALE Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot


SOUND

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendoyln Yates Whittle

ELVIS Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley

TÁR Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke

TOP GUN: MAVERICK Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller, Frank Petzoid

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon

THE BATMAN Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz

TOP GUN: MAVERICK Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella

MIDDLE WATCH John Stevenson, Aiesha Penwarden, Giles Healy

YOUR MOUNTAIN IS WAITING Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian


BRITISH SHORT FILM

THE BALLAD OF OLIVE MORRIS Alex Kayode-Kay

BAZIGAGA Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail

BUS GIRL Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hansen

A DRIFTING UP Jacob Lee

AN IRISH GOODBYE Tom Berkeley, Ross White


EE RISING STAR AWARD

AIMEE LOU WOOD

DARYL McCORMACK

EMMA MACKEY

NAOMI ACKIE

SHEILA ATIM


The EE BAFTA Film Awards will take place on Sunday, 19th February at the Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall and will be broadcast in the UK from 19:00 – 21:00 on BBC1 and iPlayer, and syndicated globally. Award-winning actor, presenter and author Richard E. Grant will host the ceremony, with presenter Alison Hammond hosting a new BAFTA Studio – to give viewers at home an Access-All-Areas experience of one of the biggest nights in film. Film critic Ali Plumb and presenter Vick Hope will host the red carpet pre-show on @BAFTA. For the first time, the ceremony will reveal the final four category winners live on the show, enabling audiences at home to be part of the excitement as it happens.

Who do you think will win?  Let us know on social media!

For the latest Disney+ news, follow us on TwitterFacebook, and Instagram.








Roger Palmer

Roger has been a Disney fan since he was a kid and this interest has grown over the years. He has visited Disney Parks around the globe and has a vast collection of Disney movies and collectibles. He is the owner of What's On Disney Plus & DisKingdom. Email: Roger@WhatsOnDisneyPlus.com Twitter: Twitter.com/RogPalmerUK Facebook: Facebook.com/rogpalmeruk

Related Article